PRISCILLA R. OWEN, Circuit Judge:
[…] In so doing, the district court addressed what Meadows considers distinct theories of liability that, he argues, Latshaw had not addressed in its summary judgment motion. Meadows appeals.
The WARN Act requires that before an employer with 100 or more full-time employees orders a "plant closing"
Although the WARN Act does not define a "single site of employment," the Department of Labor (DOL) has provided regulatory guidance. The general rule is that "separate facilities are separate sites."
The regulations provide more specific definitions of a "single site of employment." 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3) states that "[s]eparate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of employment if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and equipment." For example, "an employer who manages a number of warehouses in an area but who regularly shifts or rotates the same employees from one building to another" operates a single site of employment even though the buildings are not connected or immediately proximate.